PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

De Paul Villa Aged Care


At De Paul Villa Aged Care and De Paul Manor Estate (“we, our, us, each entity”), ensure your right to privacy is always important and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”), Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (“ APP”), which came into effect on the 12th March 2014.
This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold for individuals whether sourced directly from those individuals or from third parties, and provides details as to how and when we collect personal information and how it is used and stored.

All resident records, staff records, as well as any other confidential material, are classified “In-Confidence” and are protected within the privacy policy security guidelines and within the ambit of the Privacy Act. Information identified as requiring additional protection for reasons of safeguarding from harm the viability of the facility, is classified “Protected” and secured in accordance with the privacy policy security guidelines. Reproduction, access, use and disclosure limitations apply to all information held or used by us. The aim of this policy is to protect information or material from unauthorized access, use or disclosure which, if improperly disclosed, would be prejudicial to the best interests of each entity, its residents, staff, or others.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles require organisations that hold Personal Information about an Individual to handle that information responsibly. The Australian Privacy Principles came into effect on the 12th March 2014 and replace the National Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles. “Personal Information” means information, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from that information, regardless of its source.

  • The health or a disability (at any time) of an Individual; or
  • An Individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • A health service provided, or to be provided, to an Individual; or
  • That is also personal information; or
  • Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing a health service; or
  • Other personal information about an Individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the Individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances.
  • Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • Political opinions; or
  • Membership of a political association; or
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • Philosophical beliefs; or
  • Membership of a professional or trade association ; or
  • Membership of a trade union; or
  • Sexual preferences or practices; or
  • Criminal record; or
  • That is also personal information; or
  • Health information about an individual.

Personal information will only be collected if deemed to be reasonably necessary and will be collected from various sources, the majority of information is collected on admission. However other personal information may be collected over the full period of association.

  • Name;
  • Contact details (including telephone, facsimile and email details);
  • Date of Birth;
  • Doctor’s and other medical practitioner’s details;
  • Details of your next of kin/emergency contact;
  • Details in relation to your state of health;
  • Details of any medication you are taking;
  • Details of enduring powers of attorney and similar documents.

Collection of unsolicited personal information will be first assessed to determine if the information could have been collected under APP 3. It would be destroyed or de-identified if it could not have been collected under APP 3. If the personal information is retained then it will be afforded the same privacy protection as solicited personal information.

  • Information provided about the Individual to the ACAT;
  • Information provided about the Individual to DHA;
  • Information about the Individual’s financial status;
  • Assessments done by DHA and any classification records; and details of psycho-social history;
  • Information concerning Social Security status;
  • Documentation required to complete all Aged Care documentation pursuant to the Aged Care Act 1997;
  • Progress Notes;
  • Medical reports from Individual’s medical practitioners and health care providers;
  • The Individual’s medical history;
  • Details of the Individual’s health insurance provider;
  • Information concerning the Individual’s religion and end of life arrangements;
  • A Care Plan recording the Individual’s ongoing care needs and strategies (including an interim care plan);
  • Records relating to De Paul Villa meeting prudential requirements for accommodation bonds;
  • Records relating to the payment of accommodation bonds (including periodic payments) or accommodation charges;
  • Records relating to the Individual’s entry, discharge and leave arrangements, including death certificates where appropriate.

This information is collected to provide or in providing a health service and is therefore also ‘Confidential Information’ as prescribed by the Privacy Act. Depending on your circumstances it may also be necessary to collect other types of personal information from you.

  • To provide appropriate ongoing care;
  • To comply with the provisions of the Retirement Villages Act 1999 and the Aged Care Act 1997;
  • To determine the Individual’s eligibility to entitlements provided by the Aged Care Act 1997;
  • To enable us to contact any nominated person to lawfully inform them of an Individual’s health status;
  • To enable us to provide relevant financial and asset information to the DHA to determine our funding entitlements and to set the Individual’s daily bed fee;
  • To lawfully liaise with the Individual’s nominated representative and to contact family if requested or needed.

Under S 16A of the Australian Privacy Principles, collection, use or disclosure of personal information for general situations is exempted from requiring an individual’s consent, in the following situations:

  • It is unreasonable or impractical and the entity believes it is necessary to lessen or prevent serious threat to life, health and safety.
  • The entity has reason to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to the entity and is required to take appropriate action.
  • The entity reasonably believes that it is reasonably necessary to locate a person that has been reported as missing.

Under S 16B of the Australian Privacy Principles a permitted health situation exists in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of health information if the information is necessary to provide a health service to an individual.

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it and for purposes that the individual would reasonably expect; or
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so; or
  • As required by law; or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

During the course of your dealings with us it may be necessary for us to provide information to other aged care facilities, doctors and hospitals etc. We are unlikely to disclose information to overseas recipients however if the need should arise then we will always seek your consent before providing your information to third parties both nationally and internationally.

Our employees are all aware of their responsibilities to protect and use correctly information you provide to us.

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept secure at all times and all reasonable precautions are in place to prevent any interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure of the information we hold.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time and if we cannot comply with your request we will give a reasonable explanation this will be given in the form of a written document that will include an avenue of complaint.

Keeping your information up to date

We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and complete. You can assist by advising us of any change to your details or whether you believe that any of the information we hold is not correct. The correction that you submit will be attended to in a timely manner.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from interference, in addition to misuse and loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. All personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and will be destroyed or de-identified appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances and management processes to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to -date and complete and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Inquiries 
Any privacy related matters should be directed to our Privacy Officer. We can be contacted at:
De Paul Villa Aged Care
PO Box 146
Telephone: (07) 5582 7250
Facsimile: (07) 5582 7288
De Paul Manor Estate
PO Box 146
Telephone: (07) 5582 7999
Facsimile: (07) 5582 7900
Availability and review of Policy
This privacy policy can be viewed in our Administration section, on our website or you can request that a copy be mailed to you.
Share by: